Hotel Positano

9 de Julio 3434, La Perla, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Pleasant
6 reviews
6.2

Most popular services

24-hour front desk
Non-smoking rooms
Internet
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Designated smoking area
Daily maid service

Rooms

Choose dates to see prices

Check-in - Check-out

Guests and rooms

2 Adults 0 Children - 1 Room
Triple Room
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 1
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 2
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 3
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 4
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 5
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 6
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 7
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 8
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 9
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 10
  • Hotel Positano - Triple Room - 11
Guests: 3
Area: 19 m²
BedRoom
1 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
1 x Full bed(s) (131-150 cm wide)
Room description:
This triple room includes a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a private bathroom as well as a balcony with an inner courtyard view. The unit offers 2 beds.
Media & Technology:
TV, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV
Services:
Wake-up service/Alarm clock, Wake-up service
Outdoors:
Balcony
General:
Fan, Heating, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Key access
View:
View, Inner courtyard view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens
Accessibility:
Entire unit located on ground floor, Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Socket near the bed, Adapter, Non-feather pillow
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Bidet, Towels, Toilet paper, Shampoo, Conditioner, Body soap
Single Room
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 1
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 2
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 3
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 4
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 5
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 6
  • Hotel Positano - Single Room - 7
Guests: 1
Area: 10 m²
BedRoom
1 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
Room description:
This single room is consisted of of a flat-screen TV with cable channels and a private bathroom. The unit has 1 bed.
Media & Technology:
TV, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV
Services:
Wake-up service/Alarm clock, Wake-up service
General:
Fan, Heating, Trash cans, Key access
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens
Accessibility:
Entire unit located on ground floor, Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Socket near the bed, Adapter, Non-feather pillow
View:
Inner courtyard view
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Bidet, Towels, Toilet paper, Shampoo, Conditioner, Body soap
Double Room
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 1
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 2
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 3
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 4
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 5
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 6
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 7
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 8
  • Hotel Positano - Double Room - 9
Guests: 2
Area: 15 m²
BedRoom
1 x Full bed(s) (131-150 cm wide)
Room description:
This double room is consisted of of a flat-screen TV with cable channels and a private bathroom. The unit has 1 bed.
Media & Technology:
TV, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV
Services:
Wake-up service/Alarm clock, Wake-up service
General:
Fan, Heating, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Key access
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens
Accessibility:
Entire unit located on ground floor, Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Socket near the bed, Adapter, Non-feather pillow
View:
Inner courtyard view
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Bidet, Towels, Toilet paper, Shampoo, Conditioner, Body soap
Quadruple Room
  • Hotel Positano - Quadruple Room - 1
  • Hotel Positano - Quadruple Room - 2
  • Hotel Positano - Quadruple Room - 3
  • Hotel Positano - Quadruple Room - 4
  • Hotel Positano - Quadruple Room - 5
  • Hotel Positano - Quadruple Room - 6
Guests: 4
Area: 24 m²
BedRoom
2 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
1 x Full bed(s) (131-150 cm wide)
Room description:
The unit has 3 beds.
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack
General:
Trash cans
Economy Double Room
Guests: 2
BedRoom
1 x Full bed(s) (131-150 cm wide)
Room description:
The unit has 1 bed.

Traveler's reviews

6.2
Pleasant
6 reviews
Staff
8
Facility
6
Cleanliness
6.5
Comfort
6
Location
8.5
Price quality
7

Area Info

Restaurants & cafes
Café de Abril
400 m
Quijote
650 m
Café Martínez
650 m
La Nueva Oficina
150 m
Pan y Manteca
500 m
Todo en Papa
500 m
Beaches in the Neighborhood
Chica Beach
5 km
Varese Beach
4 km
Bristol Beach
1.8 km
La Perla Beach
1.2 km
Estrada Beach
3.7 km
Public transport
Mar Del Plata Bus Station
1.4 km
Mar del Plata
1.7 km
Closest airports
Astor Piazzolla International Airport
7 km

Facilities - Hotel Positano

General
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Family rooms
  • Heating
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Designated smoking area
  • Wifi in all areas
Safety features
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Shared stationery (e.g. printed menus, magazines, pens, paper) removed
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and common areas
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • First aid kits available
  • Access to healthcare professionals
  • Thermometers for guests provided by property
Cleanliness & disinfection
  • Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
  • Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
  • Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
  • Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
  • Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
Services
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Daily housekeeping
Safety & security
  • Key access
  • Smoke alarms
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Fire extinguishers
Physical distancing
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Cashless payment available
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Screens or physical barriers between staff and guests in appropriate areas
Internet
  • Internet
  • Wifi
  • Free Wifi
Food & drink safety
  • Physical distancing in dining areas
  • All plates, cutlery, glasses, and other tableware sanitized
Outdoors
  • Sun deck
Activities
  • Public Bath

House Rules

Check-in:
13:00
Check-out:
10:00
Cards accepted at this property:
Visa, MasterCard, Bancontact

The Fine Print

This accommodations is registered as a provider of the Pre Trip Program (Programa Previaje) of the Argentinian Ministry of Tourism and Sports (CUIT: 30715918990)

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the check-in and check-out hours at Hotel Positano?

Check-in at Hotel Positano starts at 13:00, and check-out is until 10:00.

What is the location of Hotel Positano?

Hotel Positano is located at 9 de Julio 3434, Mar del Plata, Argentina.

What rates does Hotel Positano offer?

Stays at Hotel Positano start from ARS 39,995 per night.

Does Hotel Positano offer breakfast, lunch, or dinner?

Guests may book breakfast at Hotel Positano for ARS 2,338.90 per guest.

Does Hotel Positano offer transportation between the property and the airport?

Airport transfer is available for guests staying at Hotel Positano.

Which popular attractions can guests visit around Hotel Positano?

Guests will find several landmarks in the vicinity, including Villa Victoria Cultural Centre (3.1 km), Torreon del Monje (2.5 km), Playas Centro (1.5 km) and Paseo Alberdi (1.2 km), making it easy to discover the area around the accommodation.

Is Hotel Positano close to the city center?

The city center is about 1.7 km away from the hotel.

What rooms can I book at Hotel Positano?

Rooms available at hotel include Triple Room and Single Room.

Are there cafés or eateries near Hotel Positano?

Nearby places to eat include Pan y Manteca, Todo en Papa, Quijote and Café de Abril.

Which languages do the staff at Hotel Positano speak?

The accommodation offers bilingual service in English and Spanish.

Can guests access spa or wellness areas at Hotel Positano?

The property includes on-site spa amenities for guest use.

Is the airport located close to Hotel Positano?

Astor Piazzolla International Airport can be reached within a distance of about 7 km.

You might like

Subscribe and get the best travel deals!

Sign up and find the best travel deals from everywhere!